Frequently Asked Questions, Tips & Tricks

Do it for us, with us fundraising is an exciting way for you to make an impact and help our organization meet our mission by raising funds, your way. Hosting your own fundraiser can be as simple as having a yard sale or as exciting as hosting a concert. The options are endless. The key is to find an event or activity that you are passionate about and that you think your friends, family and colleagues will support. You can also visit our Fundraising Resources page for more information and ideas.

How do I get started?

Click register to begin your "Do it for us, with us fundraiser." You will receive your own personal fundraising page and tools to help you maximize your success.

What steps should I take to maximize donations?

Go first: Make a donation to your page. Others are more inclined to give when they see that you are dedicated to the cause.
Get personal: Add a photo and share your story on why you are raising funds for our organization. By telling your story, your friends and family will feel more connected to the cause.
Send emails: Use the tools to send emails to your network of contacts, telling them why you are raising funds for our organization and make the ask for donations.
Get social: Did you know that fundraisers raise 40% more by using social media? Let all of your friends and followers know that you are raising money, and share why the cause is important to you.
Follow up: Did you know that it takes on average 3 asks to result in one gift? Once you have received a donation, don’t forget to thank your donor.

How do I spread the word about my fundraiser?

There are tools within the participant center that will assist you in emailing your contacts to share your fundraiser and you can also find a link within your Personal Dashboard that you can share on social media networks as well.

How do I send in the money collected at my event?

Mail your donations within 30 days of your event using the address included on our printable donation form.

Are donations tax-deductible?

Any contribution to the charity qualifies as a deduction under Section 170 of the Internal Revenue Code. Payments made to the third party fundraiser to cover expenses are not tax-deductible. Difficulty could arise when an independent, outside organization wishes to raise money for our organization. If the payments are made to this independent organization, and it is not a qualified organization, the payments will not be deductible for income tax purposes. If the payments are made to our organization, then they qualify – to the extent by law.

Who should I contact if I need more information?

If you need assistance with logos or have general questions about creating your own fundraiser, contact us today at tduncan@myasthenia.org